NewPico selects Xnode Cortx as its Enterprise AI Control Plane, ranked highest by AIMultipleLearn more

NewXnode Cortx Sentinel

Keep AI agents within policybefore they act

Hold, approve or stop any agent action, with a signed record for your examiners. Inside your own network.

Why Enterprise AI Stalls

Three gaps killing enterprise AI

These are the problems we hear in every enterprise.

Control gap

Nobody Controls The Entire AI Stack

Agents, models, tools, and workflows operate in silos, making governance and scale nearly impossible.

Observability gap

Nobody Can Prove Compliance

Without runtime controls and audit trails, risk increases as AI adoption grows.

Governance gap

Nobody Knows What AI Costs

Limited visibility into model usage creates budget surprises and unattributed spend.

These gaps let Shadow AI take hold. Without a control plane, enterprises lose visibility, accountability, and control.One control plane makes every AI interaction governed, observable, and auditable.
Xnode’s AI control plane

The control plane that is missing in the Enterprise AI stack

Enterprise AI applications
AgentsModelsDataToolsWorkflows
Xnode Cortx · the AI control planeLive
REQUESTsales-agent → data.mcpOrchestration
POLICYPOL-014 · PII checkpoint
ALLOWidentity verified · 38ms
Cloud · on-premises · GPU
Public cloudPrivate cloudHybridOn-premGPU clusters

Runs wherever your data lives: any cloud, your own data center, or GPU servers.

Kubernetes is the control plane for cloud infrastructure.Cortx is the control plane for enterprise AI.
THE PLATFORM

One control plane, eight capabilities

One platform to build, operate, and govern AI. Validated, certified, and hardened.

01

Agent Orchestration

  • Multi-agent workflows
  • A2A and maker-checker
  • Citizen-developer builder
02

Governed Access

  • Works with your identity provider
  • Document-level access control
  • Zero-trust enforcement
03

FinOps & Cost Control

  • Per-user, per-agent attribution
  • Budget alerts
  • Threshold enforcement
04

Policy & Governance

  • Role-based access
  • Identity-aware audit
  • Data masking
  • Maker-checker workflows
05

Shadow AI Detection

  • Discovery and inventory
  • Risk scoring
  • Migration paths
06

Observability & Audit

  • Multi-layer guardrails
  • Full interaction trace
07

Agent Containment

  • Coding assistants and MCP tools check policy before every action
  • Risky agents held, released or terminated
  • Named approver signs off
08

Agent Sandboxes

  • Agent code and skills run in a short-lived sandbox
  • Isolation level set by data classification
  • Outbound traffic denied by default
  • Credentials stay out

More AI in production. Less risk. No runaway costs.

AI pilots that never go liveGartner70%
Pilot to production<14 days
AI projects canceled by 2027Gartner40%+
Audited from the first request100%
Untracked AI spend per yearMcKinsey$340K
Attributed and cappedEvery token
WithoutPaid by every budget. Approved by no one.WithNothing recurring. One layer, one audit trail.
95% of enterprise AI pilots never deliver measurable business value.Source · MITThe barrier isn’t better models. It’s the missing control layer. Cortx brings governance, visibility, and control under one unified plane.
Enterprise integration

Xnode Cortx on customer terms

An enterprise-native control substrate built for zero operational friction, full data sovereignty, and robust multi-model routing.

Deploy natively in cloud or on-premises. Data never leaves your boundaries.

Zero egress. Cortx, models, agents, your data, audit log and identity all run inside your network boundary, with no data egress to the public internet.
Competitive landscape

Independently benchmarked
#1 for enterprise AI control

Feature coverage12 platforms
  1. Xnode Cortx95%
  2. Kosmoy73%
  3. TrueFoundry69%
  4. Airia67%
  5. Fiddler AI67%
  6. Speakeasy65%
  7. NeuralTrust65%
  8. Noma Security59%
  9. Lunar.dev58%
  10. Microsoft Foundry48%
  11. ServiceNow48%
  12. Zenity45%
#1 overall at 95% coverageTwenty-two points clear of Kosmoy at 73%, and close to twice the coverage of Microsoft Foundry and ServiceNow at 48%.

Xnode Cortx ranks first overall at 95% feature coverage, ahead of every enterprise AI control platform benchmarked.

AI Multiple

Source: AI Multiple, independent benchmark of enterprise AI governance and control platforms scored across architecture, governance and security, and operations. Not sponsored by Xnode. “ServiceNow” refers to ServiceNow AI Control Tower, and “Microsoft Foundry” to Microsoft Foundry and Agent 365.

TESTIMONIALS

What customers are saying

Scaling AI without visibility is a major risk. We implemented Xnode Cortx first to provide a centralized control plane, giving us full visibility into shadow AI, agent costs, and a secure, auditable environment. Now we control what runs and exactly what it costs.
CIOGlobal trading fintech
Our teams were pushing to use AI everywhere, but our data warehouse gave us models without governed access to the systems that run the firm. Xnode Cortx became the single governed endpoint to every internal source, access-controlled and fully audited.
CTOHedge fund
We had no clear view of what AI and cloud cost across providers, and no safe way for departments to query their data. Xnode Cortx consolidated that spend, stood up our dashboards, and opened governed data access for legal, HR, and asset management next.
CTOPublic Sector
THE COMMON THREAD

All three run Xnode Cortx inside their own environment, on-premises or in their cloud tenant, with governed connectors to internal systems, full audit, and per-agent cost control. Each landed on one problem, then expanded toward the full control plane.

Bring control to enterprise AI.

Build, orchestrate, observe, and govern AI from a single control plane running in your environment.